New York Regulations
[…] Small Business and Local Government Participation:

Due to the emergent nature of COVID-19, small business and local governments were not consulted. If these regulations are proposed for permanent adoption, all parties will have an opportunity provided comments during the notice and comment period.

Rural Area Flexibility Analysis

Type and Estimated Numbers of Rural Areas:

While this rule applies uniformly throughout the state, including rural areas, for the purposes of this Rural Area Flexibility Analysis (RAFA), “rural area” means areas of the state defined by Exec. Law § 481(7) (SAPA § 102(10)). Per Exec. Law § 481(7), rural areas are defined as “counties within the state having less than two hundred thousand population, and the municipalities, individuals, institutions, communities, and programs and such other entities or resources found therein. In counties of two hundred thousand or greater population ‘rural areas' means towns with population densities of one hundred fifty persons or less per square mile, and the villages, individuals, institutions, communities, programs and such other entities or resources as are found therein.”

The following 43 counties have a population of less than 200,000 based upon the United States Census estimated county populations for 2010:

Allegany County Greene County Schoharie County
Cattaraugus County Hamilton County Schuyler County
Cayuga County Herkimer County Seneca County